News


TV Connect Awards: the winners revealed

Axonista, SoftAtHome, Think Analytics, Netgem, Conviva, Cleeng and BT were among the winners at the TV Connect Awards in London last night.

The awards ceremony, held at a venue near TV Connect’s new home at Olympia, where the show returned after several years at ExCeL London, honoured innovators across fields including AI, content personalisation OTT and immersive video experiences.

“Year on year our awards programme attracts first class talent, solutions, and companies which truly embody entrepreneurial spirit,” said Jackson Szabo, show manager at TV Connect.

“As an industry, we push for new technologies to drive the disruption of traditional content distribution models, platforms, and processes. This year’s TV Connect Awards winners capture this desire for change and we congratulate them, and the shortlist, for their success.”

Among the categories of the TV Connect Awards 2018 is the People’s Choice Award which honours exceptional talent in the connected entertainment industry. Voted for by the public, this year’s winner is Claire McHugh, CEO and co-founder of Axonista.

“Industry leaders deserve to be recognised for their dedication to shaping the video distribution landscape we know today, and we’re excited to give the People’s Choice Award 2018 to Claire McHugh for her pivotal role in helping power a new generation of interactive video and OTT experiences,” said Szabo.

The full list of winners is as follows:

 

People’s Choice Award:

WINNER: Claire McHugh, CEO and co-founder of Axonista

 

Breakthrough advertising technology:

WINNER: SoftAtHome

Shortlist:

  • Inside Secure
  • Appiness NV (Commercial name Spott)
  • Stealth Micro

 

Leading content discovery and personalisation platform:

WINNER: Think Analytics

Shortlist:

  • Sri Lanka Telecom Visioncom PVT Ltd
  • Kaltura

 

Most cutting-edge encoding solution:

WINNER: Cisco

Shortlist:

  • Bitmovin
  • Beamr

 

Best OTT platform service:

WINNER: Intertrust Technologies

Shortlist:

  • United Cloud
  • Simplestream
  • BT
  • Vewd
  • Magine

 

Most innovative in-home device:

WINNER: Netgem Soundbox

Shortlist:

  • China Telecom Smart Home Operation Center & ZTE Corporation
  • M7 Group
  • AirTies Wireless Networks

 

Best in-class AI use case:

WINNER: Metaliquid

Shortlist:

  • Bitmovin
  • Conviva
  • NPAW (NIce People At Work)

 

Best network optimisation implementation:

WINNER: Conviva

Shortlist:

  • Hughes Systique
  • ZTE Corporation
  • Qarva

 

Best multiscreen service:

WINNER: BT

Shortlist:

  • Simplestream
  • CSG
  • GoMedia
  • Qarva

 

Excellence in content protection award:

WINNER: Cleeng

Shortlist:

  • Intertrust Technologies Corporation
  • tivù s.r.l.