News


Informa T&M reveals IPTV awards shortlist

Informa Telecoms & Media has revealed the shortlist for the forthcoming IPTV World Series Awards.

The award winners will be announced at the IPTV Awards Gala evening, hosted by TV and radio personality Paul Ross, at the Royal Garden Hotel in London on Tuesday March 23 at 19.00.

Nominees for the most innovative new service award, recognising a service launched by an operator or service provider in 2009, and delivered fully or in part over an IP network, which made a significant contribution to service revenues and customer satisfaction are:

BBC (BBC iPlayer for Games Consoles)
PCCW (PCCW eye2)
Deutsche Telekom (Programm Manager)
Numericable (Numerispace)

Nominees for best subscriber growth achievement, recognising an operator, service provider, ISP or content provider brand that has achieved significant growth in its subscribers for a managed IPTV service during 2009, are:

China Telecom (Guangdong Telecom)
AT&T (AT&T U-Verse TV)
Verizon (FiOS TV)

Nominees for best interactive TV service or application, recognising interactive TV technologies and solutions across all network types, including terrestrial, satellite, cable, IPTV and mobile, and also covering technologies and services relating to Internet-based video delivered over any access network, are:

ADB (‘n’)
Verizon (Verizon FiOS TV)
Orca Interactive (COMPASS)
NDS (InfiniteTV)
AT&T U-Verse (Multiview)

Nominees for best consumer device, recognising excellence in consumer equipment, including the initial IP video receiver equipment, screens and video consumption equipment, devices that can be paired directly with the initial receiver equipment, devices that reside on a home network connected to the initial receiver equipment, and devices that can be paired directly with equipment on the home network, are:

Amino (Amino Freedom)
Cisco (ISB6000 HD DVR Media Gateway Set-Top Series)
Entone (Janus Media Hub)
PCCW (PCCW eye2)
Ruwido (invitro)

Nominees for best quality improvement solution, recognising any technology or service that can be used to test, monitor, report upon, analyse or manage (proactively or reactively) video services delivered over IP-based networks, are:

Alcatel-Lucent (8920 SQM)
First Media (First Media Video QoE Monitoring Solution)
Mariner (xVu)
Verizon (Verizon FiOS TV)
Witbe (Witbe)

Nominees for best hybrid broadcast-IP video delivery solution or service, recognising an operator, network provider, solution provider or ISP for a video delivery service or solution which supports the delivery of video over both the IP and non-IP video networks in parallel, are:

Echostar (EchoStar SlingLoaded HDS-600 R hybrid HD DVR)
Alcatel-Lucent (5910 MiViewTV)
STC (Saudi Telecom Company) (IPTV/DVB-S STB)
ANT (ANT Galio HbbTV Platform)
Verimatrix (VCAS 3.0)
Harmonic

Nominees for best on-demand technology for IPTV, recognising the best on demand technology for delivering a TV service over a managed IP network, are:

SecureMedia (Encryptonite ONE Digital Media Security System (eONE System))
Harmonic (MediaPrism Convergence Suite)
Thomson Connect (SmartVision)
Arris (ConvergeMedia Application Management Suite)
Ericsson (WatchPoint Content Management System (CMS))

Nominees for best IPTV service delivery platform or client software, recognising an IPTV service delivery platform or client software that supports IP-based video delivered via a managed private network, are:

Opera Software (Opera for Connected TVs)
Cisco (Cisco End-to-End SP Video Solution)
Microsoft Corporation (Microsoft Mediaroom)
Motorola (Motorola KreaTV Application Platform)
Netgem (NetgemTV)
Sigma Systems (Sigma Systems’ Subscriber Information Service)

Nominees for best internet TV technology or solution, recognizing technologies or solutions relating to video that is available via the public internet, are:

Echostar Europe (EchoStar SlingLoaded HDS-600 R hybrid HD DVR)
Cisco (Cisco Content Delivery System)
Brightcove (Brightcove 4)
Harmonic (Harmonic’s Rhozet transcoding solutions)
Ooyala (Backlot)

Nominees for best client software/intellectual property solution, recognising excellence in embedded client software or IP across all network types are:

TV Genius (TV Genius Content Discovery Platform)
First Media (m-QM)
Oregan Networks and Phillips Home Control (Onyx)

Full criteria for the awards categories, details of the judging panel, and details on how to book places for the gala dinner are available at www.iptv-forum.com/awards.